Privacy Policy

360 VOX Corporation publishes visit Cuba. 2001, rue University, bureau 400 Montréal,
 QC Canada H3A 2A6

We can be reached via e-mail at hola@visitcuba.com.

About Privacy

Your privacy is important to VISIT CUBA and we will treat any of your information with care. 

Our Privacy Statement lets you know how we handle personally identifiable information you share with us through our digital and printed communication vehicles.

Privacy Statement Scope

This Privacy Statement explains how we collect and handle personally identifiable information you share with VISIT CUBA through our web site, electronic newsletter and promotional emails. It also describes our use of cookies and other tracking devices. It provides instruction regarding links to other web sites, security of the information you provide and potential changes to the Privacy Statement. It provides contact information for questions and instructions for un-subscribing.

Our privacy policies conform to Canadian privacy law, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the principles set forth in the Canadian National Standard for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96).

Personal Information Collection

You may use our web sites, digital newsletters and other forms of internet-based communications to learn about VISIT CUBA products and services without disclosing any personal information beyond what you provided when requesting authorized VISIT CUBA publications, both digital or printed. We may ask you to provide us with personal information, for example, to access or use certain features or if you request additional information from VISIT CUBA Partners. Information that may be requested by VISIT CUBA includes: contact information, such as name, address, email address, and telephone number, demographic information, such as household information, age group, etc. and information about your travel interests.



Personal Information Uses

Personal information that you voluntarily offer may be used to reply to your requests, to update and improve content on our web site or electronic newsletter, or to assist with marketing research. Such information includes but is not limited to survey responses, site registrations and information preferences, normally related to potential vacations in Cuba (by cordell). This information is used to tailor communications to you, either by authorized VISIT CUBA communications entities, or VISIT CUBA Partner organizations that are suited to your provided information/preferences. Note: VISIT CUBA Partner organizations, as referenced here, would include hospitality businesses or organizations in CUBA or elsewhere.

With respect to sharing personal information with authorized, membership Partners: We sometimes offer information or services on behalf of Partners within a solicitation. In such cases, the information you provide is shared with our Partners and is subject to use within that company’s privacy policy.

Note: VISIT CUBA Partners, as referenced here, would include companies wishing to offer products or services to CUBA visitors. Examples could include financial, lodging or transportation firms. 

VISIT CUBA will not share your personal information with non-Partners for their independent use without your permission. 

We may disclose your personal information as required by law, in conjunction with a government inquiry, or in litigation or dispute resolution.

Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We may use cookies and other tracking devices on our web sites to allow us to measure site activity in aggregate, not on the individual level. This in turn allows us to provide a better user experience. Only information you voluntarily provide is stored in your customer file. 

You can choose to refuse cookies – simply refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about how to manage their use.



Links to Outside Web Sites

This site may contain links to third party sites not controlled by VISIT CUBA, which therefore are not covered by this privacy statement, such as those belonging to VISIT CUBA Partners and Sponsors. We recommend that you check the privacy statement of other sites you visit before providing any personal information.

Security of Information
VISIT CUBA recognizes the importance of safeguarding personal information in our possession from theft, inappropriate use, or improper distribution. It should, however, be recognized that no company can perfectly protect personal information.

Privacy Inquiries

If you have concerns or questions regarding VISIT CUBA’s consumer privacy practices, please forward them to privacy@visitcuba.com

To Unsubscribe

We do not want to send you information you do not want to receive. If you no longer want us to contact you, please click here to be removed from our mailing list.

Changes to Privacy Statement

VISIT CUBA retains the right to change this Privacy Statement. For your benefit, we will post changes to this page in a timely manner.