); Havana French Movie Festival 2015 | Visit Cuba

Cinema

1400158765043_0600x0385_1400159012220

Havana French Movie Festival 2015

By Samuel Rivas / Posted May 7, 2015

imagesThis is not a regular show of French movies. Havana French Movie Festival is France’s top festival on non-French soil, and for Cubans is almost as important as the Latin America International Film Festival.

The choice of Cuba was not random. The island is probably the fifth movie-going country in the region and French authorities recognize Cubans as one of the most loyal and enthusiastic audience on this side of Atlantic Ocean.

There is also the fact that Cuba still has many movie theaters all over the country, some of them with more than 1,000 seats.

Every June, Instituto Cubano del Arte e Industria Cinematográficos, together with the French Group Cinemania and the French Alliance, organize the event in Havana, and they usually extend the presentation to other provinces of the country.

The Chaplin Theater is the main venue of this Festival, although this year French films can be enjoyed in many venues in the capital.

One of the main attractions of the Festival is its diversity: hard to find auteur films , best titles during the last years, winning movies in European circuit of Festivals, animated films, documentaries, and short movies.155654

This time, the event is presenting this year 15 premieres, 4 documentaries, a collection of animated films, and 4 restored classical pieces from the French cinematography.

An important delegation of French moviemaker, actors, producers, authorities of the French film and TV industry, usually participates in the event, presenting their work.

Names as Jacques Perrin, Claudie Ossard, Agnés Jaoui, Dieudonné M’bala, Sergie López, Gérard Jugnot, Ludivine Sagnier, Jean Claude Drayfus, Vahina Giocante, TicKy Holgado, or Jean Pierre Jeunet, have been sharing their experiences and work with the Cuban public.

Awarded French-Greek filmmaker Costa Gavras

Awarded French-Greek filmmaker Costa Gavras

During the present edition, the renowned director Costa-Gavras is in the island, presenting his film Le capital.

Other significant attractions are the retrospectives and homage exhibits about relevant figures of French cinematography. We recall the season “Black roots” during the seventh edition in 1999, with films from Africa and francophone Antilles, and homages to filmmakers Jacques Demy (2008), Alan Resnais, (2009), and actress Sandrine Bonaire (2011).

LIST OF FILMS:

  • LE CHAGRIN DES OISEAUX/ Abderrahmane Sissako (97’) France-Mauritania, 2014
  • LA BELLE ET LA BETE / Christophe Gans (109’) France-Germany, 2014
  • LE CAPITAL / Costa-Gavras (109’) France, 2012
  • HOMOS: LA HAINE / Éric Guéret (70’) France, 2014
  • JE FAIS LE MORT / Jean-Paul Salomé (104’) France-Belgium, 2013
  • RETOUR A ITHAQUE / Laurent Cantet (95’) France, 2014
  • CHANTE TON BAC D’ABORD / David André (82’) France, 2014
  • LA COUR DE BABEL / Julie Bertuccelli (93’) France, 2013
  • QUAI D’’ORSAY / Bertrand Tavernier (114’) France, 2013
  • AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER / Alain Resnais (108’) France, 2014
  • QU’EST-CE QU’ON A FAIT AU BON DIEU? / Philippe de Chauveron (97’) France, 2014
  • IL ETAIT UNE FORET / Luc Jacquet (78’) France, 2013
  • ATTILA MARCEL / Sylvain Chomet (106’) France, 2013
  • CASSE-TETE CHINOIS / Cédric Klapisch (117’) France-EE.UU. Belgium, 2013
  • LES GARÇONS ET GUILLAUME, A TABLE! / Guillaume Gallienne (86’) France-Belgium, 2013
  • GRAND CENTRAL / Rebecca Zlotowski (95’) France-Austria, 2013
  • 2 AUTOMNES 3 HIVERS / Sébastien Betbeder (91’) France, 2013
  • AYA DE YOPOUGON / Marguerite Abouet y Clément Oubrerie (88’) France, 2013
  • RENGAINE / Rachid Djaïdani (78’) France, 2012
  • DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT / Jean-Pierre y Luc Dardenne (95’) Belgium-France-Italy, 2014
  • LES CLASSIQUES DU CINÉMA RESTAURÉS
  • ZERO DE CONDUITE: JEUNES DIABLES AU COLLEGE / Jean Vigo (44’) France, 1933
  • CASQUE D’OR / Jacques Becker (98’) France, 1952
  • LA GRANDE ILLUSION / Jean Renoir (113’) France, 1937
  • LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS / Marcel Carné (180’) France, 1945
  • / UN FILM ET SON EPOQUE – IL ETAIT UNE FOIS… LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS / Julie Bonan, Marie Genin y Serge July (51’) France, 2009

 

PROGRAM 2015:

 

CINE CHAPLIN

Friday 1: (17:00) LE CHAGRIN DES OISEAUX / (20:00) LA BELLE ET LA BETE

Saturday 2: (14:00) LA BELLE ET LA BETE / (17:00) RETOUR A ITHAQUE / (20:00) HOMOS: LA HAINE

Sunday 3: (14:00) HOMOS: LA HAINE / (17:00, 20:00) JE FAIS LE MORT

Tuesday 5: (17:00) RETOUR A ITHAQUE / (20:00) LA COUR DE BABEL

Wednesday 6: (17:00) LA COUR DE BABEL / (20:00) CHANTE TON BAC D’ABORD

Thursday 7: (17:00, 20:00) QUAI D’’ORSAY

Friday 8: (17:00, 20:00) AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER

Saturday 9: (14:00, 17:00, 20:00) QU’EST-CE QU’ON A FAIT AU BON DIEU?

Sunday 10: (14:00) IL ETAIT UNE FORET / (17:00, 20:00):ATTILA MARCEL

Tuesday 12: (17:00) CASSE-TETE CHINOIS / (20:00) LES GARÇONS ET GUILLAUME, A TABLE!

Wednesday 13: (17:00) LES GARÇONS ET GUILLAUME, A TABLE! / (20:00) CASSE-TETE CHINOIS

Thursday 14: (17:00, 20:00) GRAND CENTRAL

Friday 15: (17:00, 20:00) 2 AUTOMNES 3 HIVERS

Saturday 16: (14:00) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR CHILDREN / (17:00, 20:00) 9 MESES

Sunday 17: (14:00) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR ADULTS / (17:00, 20:00) AYA DE YOPOUGON

Tuesday 19: (17:00) RENGAINE / (20:00) DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT

Wednesday 20: (17:00) DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT / (20:00) RENGAINE

 

CINE 23 Y 12:

Friday 1: (20:00) LE CAPITAL

Sunday 3: (17:00) LE CAPITAL

Friday 1: (17:00) ZERO DE CONDUITE: JEUNES DIABLES AU COLLEGE / (20:00) LE CAPITAL

Saturday 2: (14:00) QUAI D’’ORSAY / (17:00) LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS

Sunday 3: (14:00) UN FILM ET SON EPOQUE – IL ETAIT UNE FOIS… LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS / (17:00) LE CAPITAL / (20:00) QUAI D’’ORSAY

Tuesday 5: (17:00) CASQUE D’OR / (20:00) AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER

Wednesday 6: (17:00) AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER / (20:00) LA GRANDE ILLUSION

Thursday 7: (17:00) LA GRANDE ILLUSION / (20:00) CASQUE D’OR

Friday 8: (17:00) UN FILM ET SON EPOQUE – IL ETAIT UNE FOIS… LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS / (20:00) ZERO DE CONDUITE: JEUNES DIABLES AU COLLEGE

Saturday 9: (14:00) LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS / (20:00) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR ADULTS

Sunday 10: (14:00, 17:00) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR CHILDREN / (20:00) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR ADULTS

 

CINE YARA

Thursday 7: (13:00, 15:00, 16:30, 20:00) LE CHAGRIN DES OISEAUX

Friday 8: (13:00, 15:00, 16:30, 20:00) LA BELLE ET LA BETE

Saturday 9: (13:00) CHANTE TON BAC D’ABORD / (15:00) CHANTE TON BAC D’ABORD / (16:30) GRAND CENTRAL / (20:00) CASSE-TETE CHINOIS

Sunday 10: (13:00) CASSE-TETE CHINOIS / (15:00) GRAND CENTRAL / (16:30) CASSE-TETE CHINOIS / (20:00) GRAND CENTRAL

Tuesday 12: (13:00) JE FAIS LE MORT / (15:00) HOMOS: LA HAINE / (16:30) JE FAIS LE MORT / (20:00) HOMOS: LA HAINE

Wednesday 13: (13:00) AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER / (15:00) QUAI D’’ORSAY / (16:30) AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER / (20:00) QUAI D’’ORSAY

Thursday 14: (13:00) ATTILA MARCEL / (15:00) 2 AUTOMNES 3 HIVERS / (16:30) ATTILA MARCEL / (20:00) 2 AUTOMNES 3 HIVERS

Friday 15: (13:00) LA COUR DE BABEL / (15:00) RENGAINE / (16:30) LA COUR DE BABEL / (20:00) RENGAINE

Saturday 16: (13:00, 15:00, 16:30, 20:00) QU’EST-CE QU’ON A FAIT AU BON DIEU?

Sunday 17: (13:00, 15:00) IL ETAIT UNE FORET / (16:30, 20:00) DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT

Tuesday 19: (13:00, 16:30) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR CHILDREN / (15:00, 20:00) 9 MESES

Wednesday 20: (13:00, 16:30) AYA DE YOPOUGON / (15:00, 20:00) CHICOS Y GUILLERMO, ¡A

 

CINE LA RAMPA

Friday 1: (17:00) CHANTE TON BAC D’ABORD / (20:00) RENGAINE

Saturday 2: (17:00, 20:00) ATTILA MARCEL

Sunday 3: (17:00, 20:00) 2 AUTOMNES 3 HIVERS

Tuesday 5: (17:00) RENGAINE / (20:00) HOMOS: LA HAINE

Wednesday 6: (17:00, 20:00) LA BELLE ET LA BETE

Thursday 7: (17:00, 20:00) JE FAIS LE MORT

Friday 8: (17:00, 20:00) QUAI D’’ORSAY

Saturday 9: (17:00, 20:00) LE CHAGRIN DES OISEAUX

Sunday 10: (17:00, 20:00) 9 MESES

Tuesday 12: (17:00, 20:00) DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT

Wednesday 13: (17:00, 20:00) LA COUR DE BABEL

Thursday 14: (17:00, 20:00) AYA DE YOPOUGON

Friday 15: (17:00, 20:00) GRAND CENTRAL

Saturday 16: (17:00, 20:00) AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER

Sunday 17: (17:00) LES GARÇONS ET GUILLAUME, A TABLE! / (20:00) CASSE-TETE CHINOIS

Tuesday 19: (17:00) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR CHILDREN / (20:00) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR ADULTS

Wednesday 20: (17:00, 20:00) IL ETAIT UNE FORET

 

MULTICINE INFANTA (SALA 1)

Friday 1: (17:00, 20:00) CASSE-TETE CHINOIS

Saturday 2: (17:00) IL ETAIT UNE FORET / (20:00) LA COUR DE BABEL

Sunday 3: (17:00) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR CHILDREN / (20:00) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR ADULTS

Tuesday 5: (17:00, 20:00) GRAND CENTRAL

Wednesday 6: (17:00, 20:00) 2 AUTOMNES 3 HIVERS

Thursday 7: (17:00, 20:00) 9 MESES

Friday 8: (17:00, 20:00) HOMOS: LA HAINE

Saturday 9: (17:00, 20:00) RENGAINE

Sunday 10: (17:00, 20:00) AYA DE YOPOUGON

Tuesday 12: (17:00, 20:00) LE CHAGRIN DES OISEAUX

Wednesday 13: (17:00, 20:00) CHANTE TON BAC D’ABORD

Thursday 14: (17:00, 20:00) LA BELLE ET LA BETE

Friday 15: (17:00, 20:00) JE FAIS LE MORT

Saturday 16: (17:00) JE FAIS LE MORT (20:00) QUAI D’’ORSAY

Sunday 17: (17:00, 20:00) QUAI D’’ORSAY

Tuesday 19: (17:00, 20:00) AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER

Wednesday 20: (17:00, 20:00) ATTILA MARCEL

Thursday 21: (17:00) AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER / (20:00) ATTILA MARCEL

Friday 22: (17:00) DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT / (20:00) LES GARÇONS ET GUILLAUME, A TABLE!

 

SALA GLAUBER ROCHA, FUNDACIÓN DEL NUEVO CINE LATINOAMERICANO

Saturday 2: (14:00) 2 AUTOMNES 3 HIVERS

Friday 8: (16:30) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR ADULTS

Saturday 9: (14:00) ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FOR CHILDREN

Friday 15: (16:30) RENGAINE

Saturday 16: (14:00) AYA DE YOPOUGON

Friday 22: (16:30) QUAI D’’ORSAY

Saturday 23: (14:00) ATTILA MARCEL

Friday 29: (16:30) JE FAIS LE MORT

Saturday 30: (14:00) 9 MESES

 

Samuel Rivas

×